Search

Creative Exchange 2020

#Creative Exchange
12 Feb - 13 Feb 2020
MAO Museum of Architecture and Design, Ljubljana, SI
Ljubljana, SI


The two-day event at the Museum of Architecture and Design (MAO) in Ljubljana represents the central gathering of the Future Architecture platform. The conference with 25 selected Future Architecture 2020 Call for Ideas applicants and invited guests is one of the most insightful annual gatherings around European architecture and showcases ideas and trends for the future development of the profession.

The Focus Talks feature invited guests, keynote speakers who run well-established practices today but develop them in a constant search for alternative architectural tools and strategies. The guests of the Focus Talks in 2020 will be Mariana Pestana, architect and curator of the 2020 Istanbul Design Biennial, Marina Otero Verzier, architect and director of research at the Het Nieuwe Instituut in Rotterdam,  Léa-Catherine Szacka, an architect, historian and critic, author of Biennials / Triennials Conversations on the Geography of Itinerant Display,  Thomas Geisler, design curator and cultural producer, curator of the 26th Biennial of Design, BIO 26 – Common Knowledge and James Taylor-Foster, chair of Future Architecture Advisory Board and curator of Contemporary Architecture and Design at ArkDes.

Running in parallel, the Future Architecture Fair will provide a forum for architects and architecture offices, institutions, producers, curators, and other professionals.


Wednesday, 12. February 2020

09:00 – 09:45
Registration + refreshments
09:45 – 10:00 Welcome

Matevž Čelik
Director of MAO
Future Architecture platform leader
10:00 – 19:00
Future Architecture Fair

2020 MATCHMAKING CONFERENCE / 2020 Future Architecture Fellows


 Research
10:00 – 10:10
pais(vi)agem, pais(vi)agem, Barcelona (E)
10:10 – 10:20
Mapping the Margins, TiriLab, Morfi, Thesprotias (GR)
10:20 – 10:30
Agro Commune, Office of Human Resources, New York (USA)
10:30 – 10:40
35 Meridians of Radical Rituals, Forty-Five Degrees, Berlin (D)
10:40 – 10:50  
Institute for linear Research, Institute for Linear Research, Triesen (FL)
10:50 – 11:05
Discussion
moderated by Saimir Kristo / Tirana Architecture Week
11:05 – 11:20
Refreshments

Storytelling
11:20 – 11:30
Poetics for the Uncertain, Constantinos Marcou, Larnaca (CY)
11:30 – 11:40
Future Histories, Will Jennings, London (GB)
11:40 – 11:50
Drowned in Neretva River, Un-war space lab, Mostar (BiH)
11:50 – 12:00
Diasporic Ties, Grégoire Deberdt, Paris (F)
12:00 – 12:10
Apartment Biographies, Sonja Lakić, Banja Luka (BiH)
12:10 – 12:25
Discussion
moderated by Irena Lehkoživová / VI PER Gallery Prague
12:25 – 14:00
Lunch

Architecture as cultural Production
14:00 – 14:10
Biblioteca Abierta (Free library), Proyecto Colectivo, Baltimore (USA)
14:10 – 14:20
Mies. TV: Architecture Backstage, Mies. TV, Vienna (A)
14:20 – 14:30
From dismissed building to open spaces, Amigdala, Modena (I)
14:30 – 14:40 
Ways of Treating Buildings In Order to See Them, Agustin Schang, Brooklyn (USA)
14:40 – 14:50
Unfolding Pavilion, D. T. Munteanu, D. T. Ferrando, S. Favargiotti, Trento (I)
14:50 – 15:05
Discussion
moderated by Manuel Henriques / Lisbon Architecture Triennale
15:05 – 15:20
Refreshments

Strategies
15:20 – 15:30
Learning from Films, Renzo Sgolacchia, Rotterdam (NL)
15:30 – 15:40
Architecture of Shame, Architecture of Shame, Matera (I)
15:40 – 15:50
Recycling Utopia, Goda Verikaite, Rotterdam (NL)
15:50 – 16:00
The Distributed Cooperative, TEN Studio & Alexis Kalagas, (AU)
16:00 – 16:10
Manifesto for unexpected architectures, D. Sologuren, B. Downey, Lausanne (CH)
16:10 – 16:25
Discussion
moderated by Julija Reklaite / Architekturos fondas Vilnius
16:25 – 16:40
Refreshments

Practice
16:40 – 16:50
ACAN, Architects Climate Action Network, London (GB)
16:50 – 17:00
Collective Intelligence in City Design, CIVIS, Cambridge (USA)
17:00 – 17:10
An Anticipatory Theory of Ruin Ecology, Jason Rhys Parry, Lafayette (USA)
17:10 – 17:20
Critical Practice, Critical Practice, London (GB)
17:20 – 17:35
Discussion
moderated by Pippo Ciorra / MAXXI Rome
17:35 - 18:05Annual Reflections Summary

Marina Otero Verzier
Architect, Director of Research at Het Nieuwe Instituut
18:05 –
Food + Drinks + Matchmaking

2020 FUTURE ARCHITECTURE FAIR

19:00 – 21:00
 Pitch Cocktails of the Future Architecture Fair


Thursday, 13. February 2020

09:00 - 10:00  
Registration + refreshments

2020 MATCHMAKING CONFERENCE / 2020 Future Architecture programme


Conferences, Lecture Series & Publishing
10:00 – 10:10
All the Beauties of the Cities
VI PER Gallery, Prague (CZ)
10:10 – 10:20
Building Narratives
Architektūros fondas, Vilnius (LT)
10:20 – 10:30
Urban Talks
BINA Belgrade International Architecture Week, Belgrade (SRB)
10:30 – 10:40
The Open Bookshelf: Future Architecture Library
dpr-barcelona, Barcelona (E)
10:40 - 11:00
Refreshments

Workshops & Summer Schools
11:00 – 11:10
In Practice: Architecture education for the Future
MAO, Ljubljana (SLO)
11:10 – 11:20  
MAXXI Architecture Film Summer School
MAXXI, Rome (I)
11:20 – 11:30
Design Biotop 2020: Systemic Approach in Design
Design Biotop, Ljubljana (SLO)
11:30 – 11:40
OAT Autumn Programme
Oslo Architecture Triennale, Oslo (N)
11:40 – 11:50
Future Architecture Summer School
KAF, Prishtina (RKS)
11:50 - 12:10
Refreshments

Exhibitions
12:10 – 12:20
Staged Nature
Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon (P)
12:20 – 12:30
The Publishing School: Publishing Acts I-II-III
DAI-SAI Pula (HR)
12:30 – 12:40
Tirana Architecture Week 2020: Catalysts of Change
Polis University, Tirana (AL)
12:40 – 12:50
Living in the Country, Reinventing the Non-Urban Condition
HDA, Graz (A)
12:50 – 13:00
Future Architecture Collection
Lisbon Architecture Triennale, Lisbon (P)

Meet the New Members
13:00 – 13.15
Theatrum Mundi, Paris (F), London (GB)
13:15 – 13.30
BETA, Timișoara Architecture Biennial, Timișoara (R)


13:30 – 16:00
Lunch + Matchmaking
14:30 – 15:30
BIO. 26, Common Knowledge
exhibition guided tour by curator Thomas Geisler

2020 FOCUS TALKS

16:00 – 16:20
James Taylor-Foster
Chair of Future Architecture Advisory Board
Curator of Contemporary Architecture and Design (ArkDes)
16:20 – 16:50
Léa-Catherine Szacka
Lecturer in Architectural Studies at MARG, University of Manchester
Author of Biennials/Triennials
16:50 – 17:20
Thomas Geisler
Design curator and cultural producer
Director of Kunsgewerbemuseum Dresden
Curator of BIO 26 Common Knowledge
17:20 - 17:30
Refreshments
17:30 – 18:00
Marina Otero Verzier
Architect
Director of Research at Het Nieuwe Instituut
18:00 – 18:30
Mariana Pestana
Architect and curator
Co-founder of the Decorators
Curator of the 5th Istanbul Design Biennial in 2020
18:30 – 19:30
Discussion
Léa-Catherine Szacka, Thomas Geisler, Marina Otero Verzier, Mariana Pestana with James Taylor-Foster
21:00 –
Food + Drinks + Matchmaking
Kavarna SEM
Slovenski etnografski muzej
Metelkova ulica 2, 1000 Ljubljana


Save the date and don’t miss your chance to be part of Future Architecture platform!

The event is admission free, you are welcomed to join us at any point of the event without registration.

The official schedule for the event available for download: Future Architecture_CEx2020_schedule.pdf

For more information about possible engagement please contact: info@futurearchitectureplatform.org

Related

Tables. Lines. Ruins.
Focus Talks 2020
Future Architecture Fair 2020
Join the 2020 Future Architecture Fair